T235/85R16 tire size

31.73 inches tall, 9.25 inches wide, on a 16 inch rim. Sidewall 7.86 in (199.8 mm) per side, 636 revolutions per mile.

This is geometry, not fitment approval. It says what a size measures, never whether it fits a vehicle.

Overall diameter
31.73 in
Sidewall
199.8 mm
Revs / mile
636

T235/85R16 in numbers

T235/85R16 works out at 31.73 inches (806 mm) tall and 235 mm (9.25 in) wide, with 199.8 mm of sidewall on each side of a 16 inch rim. One turn covers 2532 mm (99.7 in), so it turns about 395 times per kilometre and 636 times per mile, or 658 times a minute at 100 km/h. It is the tallest of the 22 temporary spare sizes listed here. At 85 series the sidewall is 0.85 times the width, 199.8 mm: 11 of the other 99 sizes on a 16 inch rim here have a taller one. The T prefix marks a temporary spare, restricted in speed and distance by design. The full-service size with the same dimensions is 235/85R16, LT235/85R16 and ST235/85R16. No other temporary spare size in this catalog comes within 3 percent of its diameter; the nearest are T155/80R19 (-9.34 percent) and T155/85R18 (-10.57 percent).

What each part of T235/85R16 means

235
Section width in millimetres, sidewall to sidewall at the widest point. Not the tread width, which is narrower.
85
Aspect ratio. The sidewall is 85 percent of the section width: 235 x 85 / 100 = 199.75 mm. A lower number is a shorter sidewall on the same width.
R
Radial construction. The R here is construction, not the speed symbol R. The speed symbol sits after the size, in the service description.
16
Rim diameter in inches. The bead seat diameter of the wheel this tire mounts on.
T
T (temporary spare). What the prefixes mean

Dimensions T235/85R16 implies

Dimensions for T235/85R16 in imperial and metric units
DimensionImperialMetricWhere it comes from
Section width9.25 in235 mmPrinted on the tire in millimetres. Nominal: a real tire measures wider on a wide rim and narrower on a narrow one.
Sidewall height (one side)7.86 in199.8 mmComputed. Bead seat to tread, one side only.
Overall diameter31.73 in805.9 mmComputed from rim plus two sidewalls.
Rim diameter16 in406.4 mmPrinted on the tire. The bead seat diameter of the wheel it mounts on.
Circumference99.68 in2531.8 mmComputed as pi times the nominal overall diameter.
Revolutions635.6 per mile395 per kmComputed from the nominal circumference. A loaded tire turns slightly more often.

These are the nominal dimensions the size code implies. A real tire's measured dimensions depend on its mould, its construction and the rim width it is mounted on, so a manufacturer's specification sheet for a specific tire is the authority for that tire.

The overall diameter formula used here reproduces all 52 radial passenger design diameters published in an Indian vehicle standard to within 1.4 mm, 0.5 mm on average: AIS-044 (Part 2) Amendment 2, Annexure A.

Questions this size raises

What does T235/85R16 mean?
235 is the section width in millimetres. 85 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 85 percent of the section width, which works out at 199.8 mm. Radial construction. 16 is the rim diameter in inches. The service type is T (temporary spare).
How tall is a T235/85R16 tire?
31.73 inches (805.9 mm) in nominal overall diameter. That is the diameter the size code implies; a specific tire's measured diameter depends on its mould and the rim width it is mounted on, and the manufacturer's specification sheet is the authority for that tire.
What is the sidewall height of a T235/85R16?
7.86 inches (199.8 mm) per side.
How many revolutions per mile does a T235/85R16 turn?
636 revolutions per mile, from the nominal circumference of 99.7 inches. A loaded tire deflects and turns slightly more often than that, so a manufacturer's published revolutions figure usually runs a few percent higher.

The rest of the sidewall

The size is one line of a sidewall. What follows it decides whether the tire is legal on the vehicle at all.

Where these figures come from

Computed on this page, not looked up. Each figure and the arithmetic behind it:

  • Sidewall height (one side) section width x aspect ratio / 100 = 235 x 85 / 100 = 199.75 mm
  • Overall diameter rim diameter + 2 x sidewall = (16 x 25.4) + 2 x 199.75 = 406.4 + 399.5 = 805.9 mm = 31.728 in
  • Circumference pi x overall diameter = pi x 805.9 = 2531.8 mm = 99.68 in
  • Revolutions per mile 63360 inches per mile / circumference in inches = 63360 / 99.68 = 635.6
  • Revolutions per kilometre 1000000 mm per km / circumference in mm = 1000000 / 2531.8 = 395

Published values here were read from 2 independent sources:

  • Published tire size sitemap - SimpleTire, sitemap dated 13 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a national retailer publishes a catalog page for
  • Published tire size listing sitemap - Discount Tire, sitemap read 27 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a second national retailer publishes a catalog page for

These are independent publishers, not independent measurements. Each one reproduces a table originally set by a standards body, so agreement between them shows a value was transcribed correctly, not that the underlying table is right. Where a figure is safety relevant, check it against the tire manufacturer's own data before relying on it.

Before you fit anything

SidewallRef calculates the dimensions a size code implies and reproduces the published load index and speed symbol tables. It does not know your vehicle.

Load index and speed rating must meet or exceed what the vehicle placard specifies. The placard is in the driver's door jamb on most vehicles and is the authority for your vehicle, not this site.

Clearance at full lock and full suspension travel, wheel width and offset, brake and suspension component clearance, axle load capacity, inflation pressure and any legal requirement where you drive are the owner's and the fitter's responsibility.

Nothing here approves a fitment. Confirm any change with a qualified tire fitter and with the vehicle manufacturer's own specification before driving on it.