T155/80R17 tire size

26.76 inches tall, 6.1 inches wide, on a 17 inch rim. Sidewall 4.88 in (124 mm) per side, 754 revolutions per mile.

This is geometry, not fitment approval. It says what a size measures, never whether it fits a vehicle.

Overall diameter
26.76 in
Sidewall
124 mm
Revs / mile
754

T155/80R17 in numbers

T155/80R17 works out at 26.76 inches (680 mm) tall and 155 mm (6.1 in) wide, with 124 mm of sidewall on each side of a 17 inch rim. One turn covers 2136 mm (84.1 in), so it turns about 468 times per kilometre and 754 times per mile, or 780 times a minute at 100 km/h. Of the 22 temporary spare sizes listed here, 10 are taller and 11 are shorter. At 80 series the sidewall is 0.8 times the width, 124 mm: 98 of the other 135 sizes on a 17 inch rim here have a taller one. The T prefix marks a temporary spare, restricted in speed and distance by design. The full-service size with the same dimensions is 155/80R17. 9 other temporary spare sizes come within 3 percent of its diameter; the closest is T145/60R20 (+0.32 percent).

What each part of T155/80R17 means

155
Section width in millimetres, sidewall to sidewall at the widest point. Not the tread width, which is narrower.
80
Aspect ratio. The sidewall is 80 percent of the section width: 155 x 80 / 100 = 124 mm. A lower number is a shorter sidewall on the same width.
R
Radial construction. The R here is construction, not the speed symbol R. The speed symbol sits after the size, in the service description.
17
Rim diameter in inches. The bead seat diameter of the wheel this tire mounts on.
T
T (temporary spare). What the prefixes mean

Dimensions T155/80R17 implies

Dimensions for T155/80R17 in imperial and metric units
DimensionImperialMetricWhere it comes from
Section width6.1 in155 mmPrinted on the tire in millimetres. Nominal: a real tire measures wider on a wide rim and narrower on a narrow one.
Sidewall height (one side)4.88 in124 mmComputed. Bead seat to tread, one side only.
Overall diameter26.76 in679.8 mmComputed from rim plus two sidewalls.
Rim diameter17 in431.8 mmPrinted on the tire. The bead seat diameter of the wheel it mounts on.
Circumference84.08 in2135.7 mmComputed as pi times the nominal overall diameter.
Revolutions753.6 per mile468.2 per kmComputed from the nominal circumference. A loaded tire turns slightly more often.

These are the nominal dimensions the size code implies. A real tire's measured dimensions depend on its mould, its construction and the rim width it is mounted on, so a manufacturer's specification sheet for a specific tire is the authority for that tire.

The overall diameter formula used here reproduces all 52 radial passenger design diameters published in an Indian vehicle standard to within 1.4 mm, 0.5 mm on average: AIS-044 (Part 2) Amendment 2, Annexure A.

Sizes within 3 percent of T155/80R17, any rim

The 9 sizes in this catalog closest to T155/80R17 in overall diameter, of the same type, ranked by how little they change it. The speedometer columns assume the instrument read correctly on T155/80R17 and that nothing was recalibrated.

Sizes within 3 percent of T155/80R17, any rim
SizeRimOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
T145/60R2020 in26.85 in (682 mm)+0.32%100.3 km/h (+0.3)60.2 mph (+0.2)
T135/80R1818 in26.5 in (673 mm)-0.97%99 km/h (-1.0)59.4 mph (-0.6)
T135/70R1919 in26.44 in (672 mm)-1.21%98.8 km/h (-1.2)59.3 mph (-0.7)
T205/75R1515 in27.11 in (689 mm)+1.28%101.3 km/h (+1.3)60.8 mph (+0.8)
T165/80R1717 in27.39 in (696 mm)+2.35%102.4 km/h (+2.4)61.4 mph (+1.4)
T145/80R1717 in26.13 in (664 mm)-2.35%97.6 km/h (-2.4)58.6 mph (-1.4)
T145/65R2020 in27.42 in (697 mm)+2.46%102.5 km/h (+2.5)61.5 mph (+1.5)
T145/70R1818 in25.99 in (660 mm)-2.88%97.1 km/h (-2.9)58.3 mph (-1.7)
T155/70R1919 in27.54 in (700 mm)+2.91%102.9 km/h (+2.9)61.7 mph (+1.7)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Plus one: 18 inch rim, same rolling diameter

A bigger wheel with a shorter sidewall, holding the overall diameter within 3 percent. Only sizes inside that window are listed - a "plus size" that changes the diameter by six percent is a different tire, not an alternative.

Plus one: 18 inch rim, same rolling diameter
SizeOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
T135/80R1826.5 in (673 mm)-0.97%99 km/h (-1.0)59.4 mph (-0.6)
T145/70R1825.99 in (660 mm)-2.88%97.1 km/h (-2.9)58.3 mph (-1.7)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Same 155 mm width, different aspect ratio

What changing only the aspect ratio does, holding the width and the rim.

Questions this size raises

What does T155/80R17 mean?
155 is the section width in millimetres. 80 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 80 percent of the section width, which works out at 124 mm. Radial construction. 17 is the rim diameter in inches. The service type is T (temporary spare).
How tall is a T155/80R17 tire?
26.76 inches (679.8 mm) in nominal overall diameter. That is the diameter the size code implies; a specific tire's measured diameter depends on its mould and the rim width it is mounted on, and the manufacturer's specification sheet is the authority for that tire.
What is the sidewall height of a T155/80R17?
4.88 inches (124 mm) per side.
How many revolutions per mile does a T155/80R17 turn?
754 revolutions per mile, from the nominal circumference of 84.1 inches. A loaded tire deflects and turns slightly more often than that, so a manufacturer's published revolutions figure usually runs a few percent higher.
What is the plus one size for T155/80R17?
T135/80R18 keeps the overall diameter closest on a rim one inch larger, of the sizes in this catalog. Plus sizing trades sidewall for wheel while holding the rolling diameter, so the speedometer stays close to correct. Whether the wheel and tire clear the vehicle is a separate question this site cannot answer.

The rest of the sidewall

The size is one line of a sidewall. What follows it decides whether the tire is legal on the vehicle at all.

Where these figures come from

Computed on this page, not looked up. Each figure and the arithmetic behind it:

  • Sidewall height (one side) section width x aspect ratio / 100 = 155 x 80 / 100 = 124 mm
  • Overall diameter rim diameter + 2 x sidewall = (17 x 25.4) + 2 x 124 = 431.8 + 248 = 679.8 mm = 26.764 in
  • Circumference pi x overall diameter = pi x 679.8 = 2135.7 mm = 84.08 in
  • Revolutions per mile 63360 inches per mile / circumference in inches = 63360 / 84.08 = 753.6
  • Revolutions per kilometre 1000000 mm per km / circumference in mm = 1000000 / 2135.7 = 468.2

Published values here were read from 2 independent sources:

  • Published tire size sitemap - SimpleTire, sitemap dated 13 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a national retailer publishes a catalog page for
  • Published tire size listing sitemap - Discount Tire, sitemap read 27 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a second national retailer publishes a catalog page for

These are independent publishers, not independent measurements. Each one reproduces a table originally set by a standards body, so agreement between them shows a value was transcribed correctly, not that the underlying table is right. Where a figure is safety relevant, check it against the tire manufacturer's own data before relying on it.

Before you fit anything

SidewallRef calculates the dimensions a size code implies and reproduces the published load index and speed symbol tables. It does not know your vehicle.

Load index and speed rating must meet or exceed what the vehicle placard specifies. The placard is in the driver's door jamb on most vehicles and is the authority for your vehicle, not this site.

Clearance at full lock and full suspension travel, wheel width and offset, brake and suspension component clearance, axle load capacity, inflation pressure and any legal requirement where you drive are the owner's and the fitter's responsibility.

Nothing here approves a fitment. Confirm any change with a qualified tire fitter and with the vehicle manufacturer's own specification before driving on it.