ST175/80R13 tire size

24.02 inches tall, 6.89 inches wide, on a 13 inch rim. Sidewall 5.51 in (140 mm) per side, 840 revolutions per mile.

This is geometry, not fitment approval. It says what a size measures, never whether it fits a vehicle.

Overall diameter
24.02 in
Sidewall
140 mm
Revs / mile
840

ST175/80R13 in numbers

ST175/80R13 works out at 24.02 inches (610 mm) tall and 175 mm (6.89 in) wide, with 140 mm of sidewall on each side of a 13 inch rim. One turn covers 1917 mm (75.5 in), so it turns about 522 times per kilometre and 840 times per mile, or 869 times a minute at 100 km/h. Of the 20 trailer sizes listed here, 18 are taller and 1 is shorter. At 80 series the sidewall is 0.8 times the width, 140 mm: 3 of the other 14 sizes on a 13 inch rim here have a taller one. The ST prefix marks a special trailer tire, for trailer axles only. Same nominal dimensions, different duty: 175/80R13. 1 other trailer size comes within 3 percent of its diameter; the closest is ST185/80R13 (+2.62 percent). The next closest, outside that window, is ST195/70R14 (+3.02 percent).

What each part of ST175/80R13 means

175
Section width in millimetres, sidewall to sidewall at the widest point. Not the tread width, which is narrower.
80
Aspect ratio. The sidewall is 80 percent of the section width: 175 x 80 / 100 = 140 mm. A lower number is a shorter sidewall on the same width.
R
Radial construction. The R here is construction, not the speed symbol R. The speed symbol sits after the size, in the service description.
13
Rim diameter in inches. The bead seat diameter of the wheel this tire mounts on.
ST
ST (special trailer). What the prefixes mean

Dimensions ST175/80R13 implies

Dimensions for ST175/80R13 in imperial and metric units
DimensionImperialMetricWhere it comes from
Section width6.89 in175 mmPrinted on the tire in millimetres. Nominal: a real tire measures wider on a wide rim and narrower on a narrow one.
Sidewall height (one side)5.51 in140 mmComputed. Bead seat to tread, one side only.
Overall diameter24.02 in610.2 mmComputed from rim plus two sidewalls.
Rim diameter13 in330.2 mmPrinted on the tire. The bead seat diameter of the wheel it mounts on.
Circumference75.47 in1917 mmComputed as pi times the nominal overall diameter.
Revolutions839.5 per mile521.6 per kmComputed from the nominal circumference. A loaded tire turns slightly more often.

These are the nominal dimensions the size code implies. A real tire's measured dimensions depend on its mould, its construction and the rim width it is mounted on, so a manufacturer's specification sheet for a specific tire is the authority for that tire.

The overall diameter formula used here reproduces all 52 radial passenger design diameters published in an Indian vehicle standard to within 1.4 mm, 0.5 mm on average: AIS-044 (Part 2) Amendment 2, Annexure A.

Sizes within 3 percent of ST175/80R13, any rim

The one size in this catalog closest to ST175/80R13 in overall diameter, of the same type, ranked by how little they change it. The speedometer columns assume the instrument read correctly on ST175/80R13 and that nothing was recalibrated.

Sizes within 3 percent of ST175/80R13, any rim
SizeRimOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
ST185/80R1313 in24.65 in (626 mm)+2.62%102.6 km/h (+2.6)61.6 mph (+1.6)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Questions this size raises

What does ST175/80R13 mean?
175 is the section width in millimetres. 80 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 80 percent of the section width, which works out at 140 mm. Radial construction. 13 is the rim diameter in inches. The service type is ST (special trailer).
How tall is a ST175/80R13 tire?
24.02 inches (610.2 mm) in nominal overall diameter. That is the diameter the size code implies; a specific tire's measured diameter depends on its mould and the rim width it is mounted on, and the manufacturer's specification sheet is the authority for that tire.
What is the sidewall height of a ST175/80R13?
5.51 inches (140 mm) per side.
How many revolutions per mile does a ST175/80R13 turn?
840 revolutions per mile, from the nominal circumference of 75.5 inches. A loaded tire deflects and turns slightly more often than that, so a manufacturer's published revolutions figure usually runs a few percent higher.

The rest of the sidewall

The size is one line of a sidewall. What follows it decides whether the tire is legal on the vehicle at all.

Where these figures come from

Computed on this page, not looked up. Each figure and the arithmetic behind it:

  • Sidewall height (one side) section width x aspect ratio / 100 = 175 x 80 / 100 = 140 mm
  • Overall diameter rim diameter + 2 x sidewall = (13 x 25.4) + 2 x 140 = 330.2 + 280 = 610.2 mm = 24.024 in
  • Circumference pi x overall diameter = pi x 610.2 = 1917 mm = 75.47 in
  • Revolutions per mile 63360 inches per mile / circumference in inches = 63360 / 75.47 = 839.5
  • Revolutions per kilometre 1000000 mm per km / circumference in mm = 1000000 / 1917 = 521.6

Published values here were read from 2 independent sources:

  • Published tire size sitemap - SimpleTire, sitemap dated 13 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a national retailer publishes a catalog page for
  • Published tire size listing sitemap - Discount Tire, sitemap read 27 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a second national retailer publishes a catalog page for

These are independent publishers, not independent measurements. Each one reproduces a table originally set by a standards body, so agreement between them shows a value was transcribed correctly, not that the underlying table is right. Where a figure is safety relevant, check it against the tire manufacturer's own data before relying on it.

Before you fit anything

SidewallRef calculates the dimensions a size code implies and reproduces the published load index and speed symbol tables. It does not know your vehicle.

Load index and speed rating must meet or exceed what the vehicle placard specifies. The placard is in the driver's door jamb on most vehicles and is the authority for your vehicle, not this site.

Clearance at full lock and full suspension travel, wheel width and offset, brake and suspension component clearance, axle load capacity, inflation pressure and any legal requirement where you drive are the owner's and the fitter's responsibility.

Nothing here approves a fitment. Confirm any change with a qualified tire fitter and with the vehicle manufacturer's own specification before driving on it.