LT305/50R22 tire size

34.01 inches tall, 12.01 inches wide, on a 22 inch rim. Sidewall 6 in (152.5 mm) per side, 593 revolutions per mile.

This is geometry, not fitment approval. It says what a size measures, never whether it fits a vehicle.

Overall diameter
34.01 in
Sidewall
152.5 mm
Revs / mile
593

LT305/50R22 in numbers

LT305/50R22 works out at 34.01 inches (864 mm) tall and 305 mm (12.01 in) wide, with 152.5 mm of sidewall on each side of a 22 inch rim. One turn covers 2714 mm (106.8 in), so it turns about 368 times per kilometre and 593 times per mile, or 614 times a minute at 100 km/h. Of the 170 light truck sizes listed here, 28 are taller and 141 are shorter. The LT prefix puts it on the light truck load table. 305/50R22 has the same nominal dimensions but is rated on the passenger table, so the two are not interchangeable at rated load. 37 other light truck sizes come within 3 percent of its diameter; the closest is LT255/85R17 (+0.17 percent).

What each part of LT305/50R22 means

305
Section width in millimetres, sidewall to sidewall at the widest point. Not the tread width, which is narrower.
50
Aspect ratio. The sidewall is 50 percent of the section width: 305 x 50 / 100 = 152.5 mm. A lower number is a shorter sidewall on the same width.
R
Radial construction. The R here is construction, not the speed symbol R. The speed symbol sits after the size, in the service description.
22
Rim diameter in inches. The bead seat diameter of the wheel this tire mounts on.
LT
LT-metric (light truck). What the prefixes mean

Dimensions LT305/50R22 implies

Dimensions for LT305/50R22 in imperial and metric units
DimensionImperialMetricWhere it comes from
Section width12.01 in305 mmPrinted on the tire in millimetres. Nominal: a real tire measures wider on a wide rim and narrower on a narrow one.
Sidewall height (one side)6 in152.5 mmComputed. Bead seat to tread, one side only.
Overall diameter34.01 in863.8 mmComputed from rim plus two sidewalls.
Rim diameter22 in558.8 mmPrinted on the tire. The bead seat diameter of the wheel it mounts on.
Circumference106.84 in2713.7 mmComputed as pi times the nominal overall diameter.
Revolutions593 per mile368.5 per kmComputed from the nominal circumference. A loaded tire turns slightly more often.

These are the nominal dimensions the size code implies. A real tire's measured dimensions depend on its mould, its construction and the rim width it is mounted on, so a manufacturer's specification sheet for a specific tire is the authority for that tire.

The overall diameter formula used here reproduces all 52 radial passenger design diameters published in an Indian vehicle standard to within 1.4 mm, 0.5 mm on average: AIS-044 (Part 2) Amendment 2, Annexure A.

Sizes within 3 percent of LT305/50R22, any rim

The 10 sizes in this catalog closest to LT305/50R22 in overall diameter, of the same type, ranked by how little they change it. The speedometer columns assume the instrument read correctly on LT305/50R22 and that nothing was recalibrated.

Sizes within 3 percent of LT305/50R22, any rim
SizeRimOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
LT255/85R1717 in34.07 in (865 mm)+0.17%100.2 km/h (+0.2)60.1 mph (+0.1)
LT275/65R2020 in34.07 in (866 mm)+0.20%100.2 km/h (+0.2)60.1 mph (+0.1)
LT295/60R2020 in33.94 in (862 mm)-0.21%99.8 km/h (-0.2)59.9 mph (-0.1)
LT285/75R1717 in33.83 in (859 mm)-0.52%99.5 km/h (-0.5)59.7 mph (-0.3)
LT305/70R1717 in33.81 in (859 mm)-0.58%99.4 km/h (-0.6)59.7 mph (-0.3)
LT295/70R1818 in34.26 in (870 mm)+0.74%100.7 km/h (+0.7)60.4 mph (+0.4)
LT285/70R1818 in33.71 in (856 mm)-0.88%99.1 km/h (-0.9)59.5 mph (-0.5)
LT275/80R1717 in34.32 in (872 mm)+0.93%100.9 km/h (+0.9)60.6 mph (+0.6)
LT285/55R2222 in34.34 in (872 mm)+0.98%101 km/h (+1.0)60.6 mph (+0.6)
LT315/70R1717 in34.36 in (873 mm)+1.04%101 km/h (+1.0)60.6 mph (+0.6)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Same 305 mm width, different aspect ratio

What changing only the aspect ratio does, holding the width and the rim.

Questions this size raises

What does LT305/50R22 mean?
305 is the section width in millimetres. 50 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 50 percent of the section width, which works out at 152.5 mm. Radial construction. 22 is the rim diameter in inches. The service type is LT-metric (light truck).
How tall is a LT305/50R22 tire?
34.01 inches (863.8 mm) in nominal overall diameter. That is the diameter the size code implies; a specific tire's measured diameter depends on its mould and the rim width it is mounted on, and the manufacturer's specification sheet is the authority for that tire.
What is the sidewall height of a LT305/50R22?
6 inches (152.5 mm) per side.
How many revolutions per mile does a LT305/50R22 turn?
593 revolutions per mile, from the nominal circumference of 106.8 inches. A loaded tire deflects and turns slightly more often than that, so a manufacturer's published revolutions figure usually runs a few percent higher.

The rest of the sidewall

The size is one line of a sidewall. What follows it decides whether the tire is legal on the vehicle at all.

Where these figures come from

Computed on this page, not looked up. Each figure and the arithmetic behind it:

  • Sidewall height (one side) section width x aspect ratio / 100 = 305 x 50 / 100 = 152.5 mm
  • Overall diameter rim diameter + 2 x sidewall = (22 x 25.4) + 2 x 152.5 = 558.8 + 305 = 863.8 mm = 34.008 in
  • Circumference pi x overall diameter = pi x 863.8 = 2713.7 mm = 106.84 in
  • Revolutions per mile 63360 inches per mile / circumference in inches = 63360 / 106.84 = 593
  • Revolutions per kilometre 1000000 mm per km / circumference in mm = 1000000 / 2713.7 = 368.5

Published values here were read from 2 independent sources:

  • Published tire size sitemap - SimpleTire, sitemap dated 13 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a national retailer publishes a catalog page for
  • Published tire size listing sitemap - Discount Tire, sitemap read 27 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a second national retailer publishes a catalog page for

These are independent publishers, not independent measurements. Each one reproduces a table originally set by a standards body, so agreement between them shows a value was transcribed correctly, not that the underlying table is right. Where a figure is safety relevant, check it against the tire manufacturer's own data before relying on it.

Before you fit anything

SidewallRef calculates the dimensions a size code implies and reproduces the published load index and speed symbol tables. It does not know your vehicle.

Load index and speed rating must meet or exceed what the vehicle placard specifies. The placard is in the driver's door jamb on most vehicles and is the authority for your vehicle, not this site.

Clearance at full lock and full suspension travel, wheel width and offset, brake and suspension component clearance, axle load capacity, inflation pressure and any legal requirement where you drive are the owner's and the fitter's responsibility.

Nothing here approves a fitment. Confirm any change with a qualified tire fitter and with the vehicle manufacturer's own specification before driving on it.