LT275/45R20 tire size

29.74 inches tall, 10.83 inches wide, on a 20 inch rim. Sidewall 4.87 in (123.8 mm) per side, 678 revolutions per mile.

This is geometry, not fitment approval. It says what a size measures, never whether it fits a vehicle.

Overall diameter
29.74 in
Sidewall
123.8 mm
Revs / mile
678

LT275/45R20 in numbers

LT275/45R20 works out at 29.74 inches (756 mm) tall and 275 mm (10.83 in) wide, with 123.8 mm of sidewall on each side of a 20 inch rim. One turn covers 2373 mm (93.4 in), so it turns about 421 times per kilometre and 678 times per mile, or 702 times a minute at 100 km/h. Of the 170 light truck sizes listed here, 113 are taller and 56 are shorter. The LT prefix puts it on the light truck load table. 275/45R20 has the same nominal dimensions but is rated on the passenger table, so the two are not interchangeable at rated load. 32 other light truck sizes come within 3 percent of its diameter; the closest is LT235/75R16 (+0.45 percent).

What each part of LT275/45R20 means

275
Section width in millimetres, sidewall to sidewall at the widest point. Not the tread width, which is narrower.
45
Aspect ratio. The sidewall is 45 percent of the section width: 275 x 45 / 100 = 123.75 mm. A lower number is a shorter sidewall on the same width.
R
Radial construction. The R here is construction, not the speed symbol R. The speed symbol sits after the size, in the service description.
20
Rim diameter in inches. The bead seat diameter of the wheel this tire mounts on.
LT
LT-metric (light truck). What the prefixes mean

Dimensions LT275/45R20 implies

Dimensions for LT275/45R20 in imperial and metric units
DimensionImperialMetricWhere it comes from
Section width10.83 in275 mmPrinted on the tire in millimetres. Nominal: a real tire measures wider on a wide rim and narrower on a narrow one.
Sidewall height (one side)4.87 in123.8 mmComputed. Bead seat to tread, one side only.
Overall diameter29.74 in755.5 mmComputed from rim plus two sidewalls.
Rim diameter20 in508 mmPrinted on the tire. The bead seat diameter of the wheel it mounts on.
Circumference93.44 in2373.5 mmComputed as pi times the nominal overall diameter.
Revolutions678.1 per mile421.3 per kmComputed from the nominal circumference. A loaded tire turns slightly more often.

These are the nominal dimensions the size code implies. A real tire's measured dimensions depend on its mould, its construction and the rim width it is mounted on, so a manufacturer's specification sheet for a specific tire is the authority for that tire.

The overall diameter formula used here reproduces all 52 radial passenger design diameters published in an Indian vehicle standard to within 1.4 mm, 0.5 mm on average: AIS-044 (Part 2) Amendment 2, Annexure A.

Sizes within 3 percent of LT275/45R20, any rim

The 10 sizes in this catalog closest to LT275/45R20 in overall diameter, of the same type, ranked by how little they change it. The speedometer columns assume the instrument read correctly on LT275/45R20 and that nothing was recalibrated.

Sizes within 3 percent of LT275/45R20, any rim
SizeRimOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
LT235/75R1616 in29.88 in (759 mm)+0.45%100.5 km/h (+0.5)60.3 mph (+0.3)
LT245/55R1919 in29.61 in (752 mm)-0.45%99.5 km/h (-0.5)59.7 mph (-0.3)
LT265/70R1515 in29.61 in (752 mm)-0.46%99.5 km/h (-0.5)59.7 mph (-0.3)
LT245/60R1818 in29.57 in (751 mm)-0.57%99.4 km/h (-0.6)59.7 mph (-0.3)
LT245/65R1717 in29.54 in (750 mm)-0.69%99.3 km/h (-0.7)59.6 mph (-0.4)
LT235/70R1717 in29.95 in (761 mm)+0.70%100.7 km/h (+0.7)60.4 mph (+0.4)
LT245/70R1616 in29.5 in (749 mm)-0.81%99.2 km/h (-0.8)59.5 mph (-0.5)
LT275/60R1717 in29.99 in (762 mm)+0.83%100.8 km/h (+0.8)60.5 mph (+0.5)
LT235/65R1818 in30.03 in (763 mm)+0.95%101 km/h (+1.0)60.6 mph (+0.6)
LT255/60R1818 in30.05 in (763 mm)+1.02%101 km/h (+1.0)60.6 mph (+0.6)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Minus one: 19 inch rim, same rolling diameter

A smaller wheel with a taller sidewall. Common for winter fitments, where sidewall is wanted and wheel diameter is not.

Minus one: 19 inch rim, same rolling diameter
SizeOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
LT245/55R1929.61 in (752 mm)-0.45%99.5 km/h (-0.5)59.7 mph (-0.3)
LT235/55R1929.18 in (741 mm)-1.91%98.1 km/h (-1.9)58.9 mph (-1.1)
LT255/50R1929.04 in (738 mm)-2.37%97.6 km/h (-2.4)58.6 mph (-1.4)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Same 275 mm width, different aspect ratio

What changing only the aspect ratio does, holding the width and the rim.

Questions this size raises

What does LT275/45R20 mean?
275 is the section width in millimetres. 45 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 45 percent of the section width, which works out at 123.8 mm. Radial construction. 20 is the rim diameter in inches. The service type is LT-metric (light truck).
How tall is a LT275/45R20 tire?
29.74 inches (755.5 mm) in nominal overall diameter. That is the diameter the size code implies; a specific tire's measured diameter depends on its mould and the rim width it is mounted on, and the manufacturer's specification sheet is the authority for that tire.
What is the sidewall height of a LT275/45R20?
4.87 inches (123.8 mm) per side.
How many revolutions per mile does a LT275/45R20 turn?
678 revolutions per mile, from the nominal circumference of 93.4 inches. A loaded tire deflects and turns slightly more often than that, so a manufacturer's published revolutions figure usually runs a few percent higher.
What is the minus one size for LT275/45R20?
LT245/55R19 keeps the overall diameter closest on a rim one inch smaller, of the sizes in this catalog. Minus sizing is common for winter fitments, where a taller sidewall and a narrower tread are wanted.

The rest of the sidewall

The size is one line of a sidewall. What follows it decides whether the tire is legal on the vehicle at all.

Where these figures come from

Computed on this page, not looked up. Each figure and the arithmetic behind it:

  • Sidewall height (one side) section width x aspect ratio / 100 = 275 x 45 / 100 = 123.75 mm
  • Overall diameter rim diameter + 2 x sidewall = (20 x 25.4) + 2 x 123.75 = 508 + 247.5 = 755.5 mm = 29.744 in
  • Circumference pi x overall diameter = pi x 755.5 = 2373.5 mm = 93.44 in
  • Revolutions per mile 63360 inches per mile / circumference in inches = 63360 / 93.44 = 678.1
  • Revolutions per kilometre 1000000 mm per km / circumference in mm = 1000000 / 2373.5 = 421.3

Published values here were read from 2 independent sources:

  • Published tire size sitemap - SimpleTire, sitemap dated 13 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a national retailer publishes a catalog page for
  • Published tire size listing sitemap - Discount Tire, sitemap read 27 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a second national retailer publishes a catalog page for

These are independent publishers, not independent measurements. Each one reproduces a table originally set by a standards body, so agreement between them shows a value was transcribed correctly, not that the underlying table is right. Where a figure is safety relevant, check it against the tire manufacturer's own data before relying on it.

Before you fit anything

SidewallRef calculates the dimensions a size code implies and reproduces the published load index and speed symbol tables. It does not know your vehicle.

Load index and speed rating must meet or exceed what the vehicle placard specifies. The placard is in the driver's door jamb on most vehicles and is the authority for your vehicle, not this site.

Clearance at full lock and full suspension travel, wheel width and offset, brake and suspension component clearance, axle load capacity, inflation pressure and any legal requirement where you drive are the owner's and the fitter's responsibility.

Nothing here approves a fitment. Confirm any change with a qualified tire fitter and with the vehicle manufacturer's own specification before driving on it.