LT175/65R14 tire size

22.96 inches tall, 6.89 inches wide, on a 14 inch rim. Sidewall 4.48 in (113.7 mm) per side, 879 revolutions per mile.

This is geometry, not fitment approval. It says what a size measures, never whether it fits a vehicle.

Overall diameter
22.96 in
Sidewall
113.7 mm
Revs / mile
879

LT175/65R14 in numbers

LT175/65R14 works out at 22.96 inches (583 mm) tall and 175 mm (6.89 in) wide, with 113.7 mm of sidewall on each side of a 14 inch rim. One turn covers 1832 mm (72.1 in), so it turns about 546 times per kilometre and 879 times per mile, or 910 times a minute at 100 km/h. It is the shortest of the 170 light truck sizes listed here. The LT prefix puts it on the light truck load table. 175/65R14 has the same nominal dimensions but is rated on the passenger table, so the two are not interchangeable at rated load. No other light truck size in this catalog comes within 3 percent of its diameter; the nearest are LT215/45R17 (+7.24 percent) and LT215/40R18 (+7.91 percent).

What each part of LT175/65R14 means

175
Section width in millimetres, sidewall to sidewall at the widest point. Not the tread width, which is narrower.
65
Aspect ratio. The sidewall is 65 percent of the section width: 175 x 65 / 100 = 113.75 mm. A lower number is a shorter sidewall on the same width.
R
Radial construction. The R here is construction, not the speed symbol R. The speed symbol sits after the size, in the service description.
14
Rim diameter in inches. The bead seat diameter of the wheel this tire mounts on.
LT
LT-metric (light truck). What the prefixes mean

Dimensions LT175/65R14 implies

Dimensions for LT175/65R14 in imperial and metric units
DimensionImperialMetricWhere it comes from
Section width6.89 in175 mmPrinted on the tire in millimetres. Nominal: a real tire measures wider on a wide rim and narrower on a narrow one.
Sidewall height (one side)4.48 in113.7 mmComputed. Bead seat to tread, one side only.
Overall diameter22.96 in583.1 mmComputed from rim plus two sidewalls.
Rim diameter14 in355.6 mmPrinted on the tire. The bead seat diameter of the wheel it mounts on.
Circumference72.12 in1831.9 mmComputed as pi times the nominal overall diameter.
Revolutions878.5 per mile545.9 per kmComputed from the nominal circumference. A loaded tire turns slightly more often.

These are the nominal dimensions the size code implies. A real tire's measured dimensions depend on its mould, its construction and the rim width it is mounted on, so a manufacturer's specification sheet for a specific tire is the authority for that tire.

The overall diameter formula used here reproduces all 52 radial passenger design diameters published in an Indian vehicle standard to within 1.4 mm, 0.5 mm on average: AIS-044 (Part 2) Amendment 2, Annexure A.

Questions this size raises

What does LT175/65R14 mean?
175 is the section width in millimetres. 65 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 65 percent of the section width, which works out at 113.7 mm. Radial construction. 14 is the rim diameter in inches. The service type is LT-metric (light truck).
How tall is a LT175/65R14 tire?
22.96 inches (583.1 mm) in nominal overall diameter. That is the diameter the size code implies; a specific tire's measured diameter depends on its mould and the rim width it is mounted on, and the manufacturer's specification sheet is the authority for that tire.
What is the sidewall height of a LT175/65R14?
4.48 inches (113.7 mm) per side.
How many revolutions per mile does a LT175/65R14 turn?
879 revolutions per mile, from the nominal circumference of 72.1 inches. A loaded tire deflects and turns slightly more often than that, so a manufacturer's published revolutions figure usually runs a few percent higher.

The rest of the sidewall

The size is one line of a sidewall. What follows it decides whether the tire is legal on the vehicle at all.

Where these figures come from

Computed on this page, not looked up. Each figure and the arithmetic behind it:

  • Sidewall height (one side) section width x aspect ratio / 100 = 175 x 65 / 100 = 113.75 mm
  • Overall diameter rim diameter + 2 x sidewall = (14 x 25.4) + 2 x 113.75 = 355.6 + 227.5 = 583.1 mm = 22.957 in
  • Circumference pi x overall diameter = pi x 583.1 = 1831.9 mm = 72.12 in
  • Revolutions per mile 63360 inches per mile / circumference in inches = 63360 / 72.12 = 878.5
  • Revolutions per kilometre 1000000 mm per km / circumference in mm = 1000000 / 1831.9 = 545.9

Published values here were read from 2 independent sources:

  • Published tire size sitemap - SimpleTire, sitemap dated 13 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a national retailer publishes a catalog page for
  • Published tire size listing sitemap - Discount Tire, sitemap read 27 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a second national retailer publishes a catalog page for

These are independent publishers, not independent measurements. Each one reproduces a table originally set by a standards body, so agreement between them shows a value was transcribed correctly, not that the underlying table is right. Where a figure is safety relevant, check it against the tire manufacturer's own data before relying on it.

Before you fit anything

SidewallRef calculates the dimensions a size code implies and reproduces the published load index and speed symbol tables. It does not know your vehicle.

Load index and speed rating must meet or exceed what the vehicle placard specifies. The placard is in the driver's door jamb on most vehicles and is the authority for your vehicle, not this site.

Clearance at full lock and full suspension travel, wheel width and offset, brake and suspension component clearance, axle load capacity, inflation pressure and any legal requirement where you drive are the owner's and the fitter's responsibility.

Nothing here approves a fitment. Confirm any change with a qualified tire fitter and with the vehicle manufacturer's own specification before driving on it.