37x12.50R16.5 tire size

37 inches tall, 12.5 inches wide, on a 16.5 inch rim. Sidewall 10.25 in (260.4 mm) per side, 545 revolutions per mile.

This is geometry, not fitment approval. It says what a size measures, never whether it fits a vehicle.

Overall diameter
37 in
Sidewall
260.4 mm
Revs / mile
545

37x12.50R16.5 in numbers

37x12.50R16.5 prints its own height: 37 inches (940 mm) overall and 12.5 inches (318 mm) wide. On a 16.5 inch rim that leaves 10.25 inches (260 mm) of sidewall per side, which is an aspect ratio of about 82 even though none is printed. One turn covers 2952 mm (116.2 in), so it turns about 339 times per kilometre and 545 times per mile, or 564 times a minute at 100 km/h. Of the 95 flotation sizes listed here, 30 are taller and 48 are shorter. It is the only size in this catalog on a 16.5 inch rim. 29 other flotation sizes come within 3 percent of its diameter; the closest is 37x10.00R17, the same to within 0.01 percent.

What each part of 37x12.50R16.5 means

37
Overall diameter in inches, printed on the tire. This is the whole tire, not the tread width. Misreading it as a width is the commonest mistake with this format.
12.5
Section width in inches (317.5 mm).
R
Radial construction. The R here is construction, not the speed symbol R. The speed symbol sits after the size, in the service description.
16.5
Rim diameter in inches. The bead seat diameter of the wheel this tire mounts on.
no prefix
Euro-metric (no prefix). An unprefixed size is Euro-metric, not P-metric with the P left off. The prefix decides which standards body's load table rates the tire. What the prefixes mean

Dimensions 37x12.50R16.5 implies

Dimensions for 37x12.50R16.5 in imperial and metric units
DimensionImperialMetricWhere it comes from
Section width12.5 in317.5 mmPrinted on the tire in inches.
Sidewall height (one side)10.25 in260.4 mmComputed. Bead seat to tread, one side only.
Overall diameter37 in939.8 mmPrinted on the tire. Not computed.
Rim diameter16.5 in419.1 mmPrinted on the tire. The bead seat diameter of the wheel it mounts on.
Circumference116.24 in2952.5 mmComputed as pi times the nominal overall diameter.
Revolutions545.1 per mile338.7 per kmComputed from the nominal circumference. A loaded tire turns slightly more often.

These are the nominal dimensions the size code implies. A real tire's measured dimensions depend on its mould, its construction and the rim width it is mounted on, so a manufacturer's specification sheet for a specific tire is the authority for that tire.

Sizes within 3 percent of 37x12.50R16.5, any rim

The 10 sizes in this catalog closest to 37x12.50R16.5 in overall diameter, of the same type, ranked by how little they change it. The speedometer columns assume the instrument read correctly on 37x12.50R16.5 and that nothing was recalibrated.

Sizes within 3 percent of 37x12.50R16.5, any rim
SizeRimOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
37x10.00R1717 in37 in (940 mm)0.00%100 km/h (0.0)60 mph (0.0)
37x11.50R1717 in37 in (940 mm)0.00%100 km/h (0.0)60 mph (0.0)
37x11.50R1818 in37 in (940 mm)0.00%100 km/h (0.0)60 mph (0.0)
37x11.50R2020 in37 in (940 mm)0.00%100 km/h (0.0)60 mph (0.0)
37x12.50R1717 in37 in (940 mm)0.00%100 km/h (0.0)60 mph (0.0)
37x12.50R1818 in37 in (940 mm)0.00%100 km/h (0.0)60 mph (0.0)
37x12.50R2020 in37 in (940 mm)0.00%100 km/h (0.0)60 mph (0.0)
37x12.50R2222 in37 in (940 mm)0.00%100 km/h (0.0)60 mph (0.0)
37x13.50R1717 in37 in (940 mm)0.00%100 km/h (0.0)60 mph (0.0)
37x13.50R1818 in37 in (940 mm)0.00%100 km/h (0.0)60 mph (0.0)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Same 318 mm width, different aspect ratio

What changing only the aspect ratio does, holding the width and the rim.

Questions this size raises

What does 37x12.50R16.5 mean?
It is a flotation size, quoted in inches. 37 is the tire's overall diameter, 12.5 is its section width, R means radial construction and 16.5 is the rim diameter it mounts on. The first number is the whole tire, not the tread width, which is the most common misreading of this format.
How tall is a 37x12.50R16.5 tire?
37 inches (939.8 mm) in nominal overall diameter. That is the diameter the size code implies; a specific tire's measured diameter depends on its mould and the rim width it is mounted on, and the manufacturer's specification sheet is the authority for that tire.
What is the sidewall height of a 37x12.50R16.5?
10.25 inches (260.4 mm) per side.
How many revolutions per mile does a 37x12.50R16.5 turn?
545 revolutions per mile, from the nominal circumference of 116.2 inches. A loaded tire deflects and turns slightly more often than that, so a manufacturer's published revolutions figure usually runs a few percent higher.

The rest of the sidewall

The size is one line of a sidewall. What follows it decides whether the tire is legal on the vehicle at all.

Where these figures come from

Computed on this page, not looked up. Each figure and the arithmetic behind it:

  • Overall diameter Printed on the tire: 37 in. Not derived.
  • Sidewall height (overall diameter - rim diameter) / 2 = (37 - 16.5) / 2 = 10.25 in
  • Aspect ratio (not printed on this size) sidewall / section width x 100 = 10.25 / 12.5 x 100 = 82
  • Circumference pi x overall diameter = pi x 37 = 116.24 in
  • Revolutions per mile 63360 / circumference = 63360 / 116.24 = 545.1

Published values here were read from 2 independent sources:

  • Published tire size sitemap - SimpleTire, sitemap dated 13 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a national retailer publishes a catalog page for
  • Published tire size listing sitemap - Discount Tire, sitemap read 27 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a second national retailer publishes a catalog page for

These are independent publishers, not independent measurements. Each one reproduces a table originally set by a standards body, so agreement between them shows a value was transcribed correctly, not that the underlying table is right. Where a figure is safety relevant, check it against the tire manufacturer's own data before relying on it.

Before you fit anything

SidewallRef calculates the dimensions a size code implies and reproduces the published load index and speed symbol tables. It does not know your vehicle.

Load index and speed rating must meet or exceed what the vehicle placard specifies. The placard is in the driver's door jamb on most vehicles and is the authority for your vehicle, not this site.

Clearance at full lock and full suspension travel, wheel width and offset, brake and suspension component clearance, axle load capacity, inflation pressure and any legal requirement where you drive are the owner's and the fitter's responsibility.

Nothing here approves a fitment. Confirm any change with a qualified tire fitter and with the vehicle manufacturer's own specification before driving on it.