235/75R17 tire size

30.88 inches tall, 9.25 inches wide, on a 17 inch rim. Sidewall 6.94 in (176.3 mm) per side, 653 revolutions per mile.

This is geometry, not fitment approval. It says what a size measures, never whether it fits a vehicle.

Overall diameter
30.88 in
Sidewall
176.3 mm
Revs / mile
653

235/75R17 in numbers

235/75R17 works out at 30.88 inches (784 mm) tall and 235 mm (9.25 in) wide, with 176.3 mm of sidewall on each side of a 17 inch rim. One turn covers 2464 mm (97 in), so it turns about 406 times per kilometre and 653 times per mile, or 676 times a minute at 100 km/h. Of the 555 passenger sizes listed here, 127 are taller and 427 are shorter. 86 other passenger sizes come within 3 percent of its diameter; the closest is 285/35R23 (-0.08 percent).

What each part of 235/75R17 means

235
Section width in millimetres, sidewall to sidewall at the widest point. Not the tread width, which is narrower.
75
Aspect ratio. The sidewall is 75 percent of the section width: 235 x 75 / 100 = 176.25 mm. A lower number is a shorter sidewall on the same width.
R
Radial construction. The R here is construction, not the speed symbol R. The speed symbol sits after the size, in the service description.
17
Rim diameter in inches. The bead seat diameter of the wheel this tire mounts on.
no prefix
Euro-metric (no prefix). An unprefixed size is Euro-metric, not P-metric with the P left off. The prefix decides which standards body's load table rates the tire. What the prefixes mean

Dimensions 235/75R17 implies

Dimensions for 235/75R17 in imperial and metric units
DimensionImperialMetricWhere it comes from
Section width9.25 in235 mmPrinted on the tire in millimetres. Nominal: a real tire measures wider on a wide rim and narrower on a narrow one.
Sidewall height (one side)6.94 in176.3 mmComputed. Bead seat to tread, one side only.
Overall diameter30.88 in784.3 mmComputed from rim plus two sidewalls.
Rim diameter17 in431.8 mmPrinted on the tire. The bead seat diameter of the wheel it mounts on.
Circumference97.01 in2464 mmComputed as pi times the nominal overall diameter.
Revolutions653.2 per mile405.9 per kmComputed from the nominal circumference. A loaded tire turns slightly more often.

These are the nominal dimensions the size code implies. A real tire's measured dimensions depend on its mould, its construction and the rim width it is mounted on, so a manufacturer's specification sheet for a specific tire is the authority for that tire.

The overall diameter formula used here reproduces all 52 radial passenger design diameters published in an Indian vehicle standard to within 1.4 mm, 0.5 mm on average: AIS-044 (Part 2) Amendment 2, Annexure A.

Sizes within 3 percent of 235/75R17, any rim

The 10 sizes in this catalog closest to 235/75R17 in overall diameter, of the same type, ranked by how little they change it. The speedometer columns assume the instrument read correctly on 235/75R17 and that nothing was recalibrated.

Sizes within 3 percent of 235/75R17, any rim
SizeRimOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
285/35R2323 in30.85 in (784 mm)-0.08%99.9 km/h (-0.1)60 mph (0.0)
275/55R1919 in30.91 in (785 mm)+0.10%100.1 km/h (+0.1)60.1 mph (+0.1)
335/30R2323 in30.91 in (785 mm)+0.11%100.1 km/h (+0.1)60.1 mph (+0.1)
315/40R2121 in30.92 in (785 mm)+0.14%100.1 km/h (+0.1)60.1 mph (+0.1)
275/50R2020 in30.83 in (783 mm)-0.17%99.8 km/h (-0.2)59.9 mph (-0.1)
305/45R2020 in30.81 in (783 mm)-0.23%99.8 km/h (-0.2)59.9 mph (-0.1)
235/80R1616 in30.8 in (782 mm)-0.24%99.8 km/h (-0.2)59.9 mph (-0.1)
325/35R2222 in30.96 in (786 mm)+0.26%100.3 km/h (+0.3)60.2 mph (+0.2)
295/30R2424 in30.97 in (787 mm)+0.29%100.3 km/h (+0.3)60.2 mph (+0.2)
285/40R2222 in30.98 in (787 mm)+0.32%100.3 km/h (+0.3)60.2 mph (+0.2)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Plus one: 18 inch rim, same rolling diameter

A bigger wheel with a shorter sidewall, holding the overall diameter within 3 percent. Only sizes inside that window are listed - a "plus size" that changes the diameter by six percent is a different tire, not an alternative.

Plus one: 18 inch rim, same rolling diameter
SizeOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
275/60R1830.99 in (787 mm)+0.37%100.4 km/h (+0.4)60.2 mph (+0.2)
255/65R1831.05 in (789 mm)+0.56%100.6 km/h (+0.6)60.3 mph (+0.3)
245/65R1830.54 in (776 mm)-1.10%98.9 km/h (-1.1)59.3 mph (-0.7)
265/60R1830.52 in (775 mm)-1.16%98.8 km/h (-1.2)59.3 mph (-0.7)
285/60R1831.46 in (799 mm)+1.90%101.9 km/h (+1.9)61.1 mph (+1.1)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Minus one: 16 inch rim, same rolling diameter

A smaller wheel with a taller sidewall. Common for winter fitments, where sidewall is wanted and wheel diameter is not.

Minus one: 16 inch rim, same rolling diameter
SizeOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
235/80R1630.8 in (782 mm)-0.24%99.8 km/h (-0.2)59.9 mph (-0.1)
265/70R1630.61 in (777 mm)-0.88%99.1 km/h (-0.9)59.5 mph (-0.5)
275/70R1631.16 in (791 mm)+0.91%100.9 km/h (+0.9)60.5 mph (+0.5)
285/65R1630.59 in (777 mm)-0.94%99.1 km/h (-0.9)59.4 mph (-0.6)
245/75R1630.47 in (774 mm)-1.33%98.7 km/h (-1.3)59.2 mph (-0.8)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Same 235 mm width, different aspect ratio

What changing only the aspect ratio does, holding the width and the rim.

Questions this size raises

What does 235/75R17 mean?
235 is the section width in millimetres. 75 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 75 percent of the section width, which works out at 176.3 mm. Radial construction. 17 is the rim diameter in inches. The service type is Euro-metric (no prefix).
How tall is a 235/75R17 tire?
30.88 inches (784.3 mm) in nominal overall diameter. That is the diameter the size code implies; a specific tire's measured diameter depends on its mould and the rim width it is mounted on, and the manufacturer's specification sheet is the authority for that tire.
What is the sidewall height of a 235/75R17?
6.94 inches (176.3 mm) per side.
How many revolutions per mile does a 235/75R17 turn?
653 revolutions per mile, from the nominal circumference of 97 inches. A loaded tire deflects and turns slightly more often than that, so a manufacturer's published revolutions figure usually runs a few percent higher.
What is the plus one size for 235/75R17?
275/60R18 keeps the overall diameter closest on a rim one inch larger, of the sizes in this catalog. Plus sizing trades sidewall for wheel while holding the rolling diameter, so the speedometer stays close to correct. Whether the wheel and tire clear the vehicle is a separate question this site cannot answer.
What is the minus one size for 235/75R17?
235/80R16 keeps the overall diameter closest on a rim one inch smaller, of the sizes in this catalog. Minus sizing is common for winter fitments, where a taller sidewall and a narrower tread are wanted.

The rest of the sidewall

The size is one line of a sidewall. What follows it decides whether the tire is legal on the vehicle at all.

Where these figures come from

Computed on this page, not looked up. Each figure and the arithmetic behind it:

  • Sidewall height (one side) section width x aspect ratio / 100 = 235 x 75 / 100 = 176.25 mm
  • Overall diameter rim diameter + 2 x sidewall = (17 x 25.4) + 2 x 176.25 = 431.8 + 352.5 = 784.3 mm = 30.878 in
  • Circumference pi x overall diameter = pi x 784.3 = 2464 mm = 97.01 in
  • Revolutions per mile 63360 inches per mile / circumference in inches = 63360 / 97.01 = 653.2
  • Revolutions per kilometre 1000000 mm per km / circumference in mm = 1000000 / 2464 = 405.9

Published values here were read from 2 independent sources:

  • Published tire size sitemap - SimpleTire, sitemap dated 13 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a national retailer publishes a catalog page for
  • Published tire size listing sitemap - Discount Tire, sitemap read 27 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a second national retailer publishes a catalog page for

These are independent publishers, not independent measurements. Each one reproduces a table originally set by a standards body, so agreement between them shows a value was transcribed correctly, not that the underlying table is right. Where a figure is safety relevant, check it against the tire manufacturer's own data before relying on it.

Before you fit anything

SidewallRef calculates the dimensions a size code implies and reproduces the published load index and speed symbol tables. It does not know your vehicle.

Load index and speed rating must meet or exceed what the vehicle placard specifies. The placard is in the driver's door jamb on most vehicles and is the authority for your vehicle, not this site.

Clearance at full lock and full suspension travel, wheel width and offset, brake and suspension component clearance, axle load capacity, inflation pressure and any legal requirement where you drive are the owner's and the fitter's responsibility.

Nothing here approves a fitment. Confirm any change with a qualified tire fitter and with the vehicle manufacturer's own specification before driving on it.