165R15 tire size

25.65 inches tall, 6.5 inches wide, on a 15 inch rim. Sidewall 5.33 in (135.3 mm) per side, 786 revolutions per mile.

This is geometry, not fitment approval. It says what a size measures, never whether it fits a vehicle.

Overall diameter
25.65 in
Sidewall
135.3 mm
Revs / mile
786

165R15 in numbers

165R15 prints no aspect ratio, so its height depends on which convention is assumed. At 82 series it works out at 25.65 inches (652 mm); at 80 series it would be 25.39 inches (645 mm), 6.6 mm shorter. One turn covers 2047 mm (80.6 in), so it turns about 489 times per kilometre and 786 times per mile, or 814 times a minute at 100 km/h. Of the 17 no-aspect sizes listed here, 4 are taller and 12 are shorter. 4 other no-aspect sizes come within 3 percent of its diameter; the closest is 185R14 (+1.14 percent).

What each part of 165R15 means

165
Section width in millimetres, sidewall to sidewall at the widest point. Not the tread width, which is narrower.
no aspect ratio
This size prints no aspect ratio. Published references treat these older European sizes as either 82 series or 80 series, so the diameter below is an assumption, not a reading off the tire. Both are shown. Measure the tire or check the manufacturer's data sheet before relying on either.
R
Radial construction. The R here is construction, not the speed symbol R. The speed symbol sits after the size, in the service description.
15
Rim diameter in inches. The bead seat diameter of the wheel this tire mounts on.
no prefix
Euro-metric (no prefix). An unprefixed size is Euro-metric, not P-metric with the P left off. The prefix decides which standards body's load table rates the tire. What the prefixes mean

Dimensions 165R15 implies

Dimensions for 165R15 in imperial and metric units
DimensionImperialMetricWhere it comes from
Section width6.5 in165 mmPrinted on the tire in millimetres. Nominal: a real tire measures wider on a wide rim and narrower on a narrow one.
Sidewall height (one side)5.33 in135.3 mmComputed. Bead seat to tread, one side only.
Overall diameter25.65 in651.6 mmComputed from rim plus two sidewalls.
Rim diameter15 in381 mmPrinted on the tire. The bead seat diameter of the wheel it mounts on.
Circumference80.59 in2047.1 mmComputed as pi times the nominal overall diameter.
Revolutions786.2 per mile488.5 per kmComputed from the nominal circumference. A loaded tire turns slightly more often.

These are the nominal dimensions the size code implies. A real tire's measured dimensions depend on its mould, its construction and the rim width it is mounted on, so a manufacturer's specification sheet for a specific tire is the authority for that tire.

This size prints no aspect ratio

This size prints no aspect ratio. Published references treat these older European sizes as either 82 series or 80 series, so the diameter below is an assumption, not a reading off the tire. Both are shown. Measure the tire or check the manufacturer's data sheet before relying on either.

165R15 under both aspect ratio conventions
Assumed aspect ratioSidewallOverall diameterRevs per mile
82 series135.3 mm25.65 in (651.6 mm)786
80 series132 mm25.39 in (645 mm)794

The difference between the two conventions is 1.01 percent of overall diameter on this size. Measure the tire or check the manufacturer's data sheet before relying on either.

Sizes within 3 percent of 165R15, any rim

The 4 sizes in this catalog closest to 165R15 in overall diameter, of the same type, ranked by how little they change it. The speedometer columns assume the instrument read correctly on 165R15 and that nothing was recalibrated.

Sizes within 3 percent of 165R15, any rim
SizeRimOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
185R1414 in25.94 in (659 mm)+1.14%101.1 km/h (+1.1)60.7 mph (+0.7)
175R1414 in25.3 in (643 mm)-1.38%98.6 km/h (-1.4)59.2 mph (-0.8)
155R1515 in25.01 in (635 mm)-2.52%97.5 km/h (-2.5)58.5 mph (-1.5)
185R1313 in24.94 in (634 mm)-2.76%97.2 km/h (-2.8)58.3 mph (-1.7)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Minus one: 14 inch rim, same rolling diameter

A smaller wheel with a taller sidewall. Common for winter fitments, where sidewall is wanted and wheel diameter is not.

Minus one: 14 inch rim, same rolling diameter
SizeOverall diameterDifferenceTrue speed at an indicated 100 km/hTrue speed at an indicated 60 mph
185R1425.94 in (659 mm)+1.14%101.1 km/h (+1.1)60.7 mph (+0.7)
175R1425.3 in (643 mm)-1.38%98.6 km/h (-1.4)59.2 mph (-0.8)

A positive difference means the replacement is taller, so the vehicle travels further per revolution and the speedometer reads LOW. Many vehicles leave the factory reading slightly high on purpose, so treat this as a change from whatever the instrument did before, not as an absolute claim about it.

Same 165 mm width, different aspect ratio

What changing only the aspect ratio does, holding the width and the rim.

Questions this size raises

What does 165R15 mean?
165 is the section width in millimetres, R means radial construction and 15 is the rim diameter in inches. No aspect ratio is printed on this size at all, so its sidewall height is not stated on the tire and every diameter below rests on an assumed aspect ratio.
How tall is a 165R15 tire?
25.65 inches (651.6 mm) in nominal overall diameter. That is the diameter the size code implies; a specific tire's measured diameter depends on its mould and the rim width it is mounted on, and the manufacturer's specification sheet is the authority for that tire.
What is the sidewall height of a 165R15?
5.33 inches (135.3 mm) per side. This size prints no aspect ratio, so that figure follows from an assumption rather than from the tire.
How many revolutions per mile does a 165R15 turn?
786 revolutions per mile, from the nominal circumference of 80.6 inches. A loaded tire deflects and turns slightly more often than that, so a manufacturer's published revolutions figure usually runs a few percent higher.
What is the minus one size for 165R15?
185R14 keeps the overall diameter closest on a rim one inch smaller, of the sizes in this catalog. Minus sizing is common for winter fitments, where a taller sidewall and a narrower tread are wanted.

The rest of the sidewall

The size is one line of a sidewall. What follows it decides whether the tire is legal on the vehicle at all.

Where these figures come from

Computed on this page, not looked up. Each figure and the arithmetic behind it:

  • Sidewall height (one side) section width x aspect ratio / 100 = 165 x 82 / 100 = 135.3 mm
  • Overall diameter rim diameter + 2 x sidewall = (15 x 25.4) + 2 x 135.3 = 381 + 270.6 = 651.6 mm = 25.654 in
  • Circumference pi x overall diameter = pi x 651.6 = 2047.1 mm = 80.59 in
  • Revolutions per mile 63360 inches per mile / circumference in inches = 63360 / 80.59 = 786.2
  • Revolutions per kilometre 1000000 mm per km / circumference in mm = 1000000 / 2047.1 = 488.5

Published values here were read from 2 independent sources:

  • Published tire size sitemap - SimpleTire, sitemap dated 13 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a national retailer publishes a catalog page for
  • Published tire size listing sitemap - Discount Tire, sitemap read 27 August 2026 (read 2026-08-27)
    Which sizes a second national retailer publishes a catalog page for

These are independent publishers, not independent measurements. Each one reproduces a table originally set by a standards body, so agreement between them shows a value was transcribed correctly, not that the underlying table is right. Where a figure is safety relevant, check it against the tire manufacturer's own data before relying on it.

Before you fit anything

SidewallRef calculates the dimensions a size code implies and reproduces the published load index and speed symbol tables. It does not know your vehicle.

Load index and speed rating must meet or exceed what the vehicle placard specifies. The placard is in the driver's door jamb on most vehicles and is the authority for your vehicle, not this site.

Clearance at full lock and full suspension travel, wheel width and offset, brake and suspension component clearance, axle load capacity, inflation pressure and any legal requirement where you drive are the owner's and the fitter's responsibility.

Nothing here approves a fitment. Confirm any change with a qualified tire fitter and with the vehicle manufacturer's own specification before driving on it.